There are a number of topics that have yet to be researched and placed within their respective historical contexts. The following subjects are represented in primary resources held by the Special Collections and Archives (but will likely require additional external research to complete the history):
The Special Collections and Archives holds official university records, donated materials from friends and alumni, and subject files related to various buildings, property, programs, and events. Researchers interested in in-depth study may find these materials to be a rich source of information.
Use the Archives and Records Form to schedule an appointment and include specific information on what you are requesting and would like to view from the archives. Researchers are also welcome to schedule an initial reference consultation with an archivist to discuss research needs. Please keep in mind that while some topics are well-documented, there are still many gaps in our historical records.
A wide variety of topics related to university history are documented within the Special Collections and Archives. The archives is a research collection that holds primary source materials — original records that exist only in the Archives — that are available for research by appointment. Please contact us to schedule and appointment and we can work with you to identify related materials to your research: Archives and Records Form
Students, faculty, and staff have researched and written about a variety of historical topics related to the institution. While these publications are often available in print from in both the general collection and the Special Collections and Archives, some are also available in digital format — a few of which are described below. To search for a topic not included in the examples below or in the drop-down menu above, visit the Digital Collections page and use the search feature.
Also, be sure to check information included on other pages in this research guide!