Search Tips
Maximize your keyword searches with Boolean searching.
AND: "adult education" AND programs
OR: "adult education" OR "adult learning"
NOT: "adult education" NOT "basic education"
Use "quotation marks" to search for whole phrases: "adult education"
Use the database’s built in limiting features. Some databases have a filter for full-text or scholarly journals.
Consider truncation. The symbol used is usually *.
"ADULT LEARN*" will retrieve:
adult learning, adult learner, adult learners
Remember to check database Subject terms for synonym words/phrases.
Searching for Full Text
If you come across a citation to an article and you'd like to track down its full text, follow the steps below:
- Start Your Research (SYR)1. When searching for the full text of an article, start by searching the "title of an article" (enclosed in "quotation marks") in SYR.
- Periodical List (PL)2. If you're unable to locate the fulltext by searching the article title in SYR, next try searching the "journal title" in PL, which is a searchable list of print/online journals accessible through the University Libraries.
Periodical List: Enter "Journal Title"
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)3. If the Library does not have print/online access to a journal you need an article from, request a copy of the article via ILL.
The example below shows that The Journal of Continuing Higher Education is accessible in print/microform as well as online. The entry also shows coverage dates to indicate which years are accessible.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar can be a useful tool when collecting research information. Settings can be updated to display:
Library Links - FindIt@Txstate
Bibliography Manager - EndNote (for Desktop EndNote)
***For EndNote Web, under Downloads, use Capture Reference.
- Ulrich'sTo find out if a journal is considered Refereed/Peer-Reviewed , check the Ulrich's database by doing a search for the title of the journal. Many library research databases accessible allow searches to be limited to articles published in Peer-Reviewed journals.