Introduction
University Libraries subscribes to hundreds of databases. Listed below are some of the databases more pertinent to your coursework. To view all of the databases available through the library consult the Databases page on the library web site.
General Databases
Multidisciplinary collection of scholarly journals, trade/professional publications, and newspapers.
Covers every subject. Browse thousands of scholarly journals from Elsevier, Springer, Wiley, Sage, Taylor & Francis and more. Get access on your computer or on your mobile device or phone. Download the mobile app for iPad, iPhone, Google Nexus, Samsung Galaxy Tab and Note, and Kindle Fire HD. Other android devices may also be able to use this app.
Multi-subject reference works including encyclopedias, dictionaries -- English and foreign language-- thesauri, as well as a range of subject-specific reference books.
Indexes older editions of journals in a wide variety of disciplines. Journal issues from the most recent 3-5 years are usually NOT available through JSTOR. Check the Periodical List for newer issues.
Full-text online encyclopedias, handbooks, ebooks, and videos on topics such as Sociology, social work, multicultural and gender studies,political science, psychology, anthropology, criminal justice, health & medicine.
Other Types of Databases
To find databases that provide information such as:
- citation analysis
- data sets
- dissertations
- standardized tests
use the pull down menu under "Browse Databases by Type" on the Database page.
Key Education Databases
Scholarly research in education & education-related social issues. All levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, & testing.
EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION ABSTRACTS
Education, educational administration, community development; counseling and guidance programs; curriculum development; educational facilities, parent-school communications; performance and program evaluation; school choice; staff development; target programs for high-risk and special-needs students; and vocational education.
Education journals & documents (research reports, evaluation studies, curriculum guides & lesson plans collected by the U.S. Dept. of Education).
Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics.
OTHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AVAILABLE THROUGH UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Psychology and Sociology Resources
-
Research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of family and society studies.Family studies, marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.Peer reviewed journal articles and books in psychology, counseling and related fields, such as sociology, linguistics, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology. Includes international material selected from more than 2,500 periodicals in more than 27 languages.A comprehensive database containing articles, chapters, conference papers, and dissertations on sociology and related fields (anthropology, criminology, ethnic studies, gender studies, social psychology, substance abuse, urban studies).