Introduction to Databases
University Libraries subscribes to hundreds of databases. Listed below are some of the databases more pertinent to your coursework. To view all of the databases available through the library consult the Databases page on the library web site.
You can also access a list of EDUCATION RESOURCES available on the Databases page.
Key Education Databases
PEER REVIEWED ARTICLES FROM ACADEMIC JOURNALS IN EDUCATION:
Scholarly research in education & education-related social issues. All levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, & testing.
Education journals & documents (research reports, evaluation studies, curriculum guides & lesson plans collected by the U.S. Dept. of Education).
Key Education Databases
LESSON PLANS, CURRICULUM TOOLS, INSTRUCTIONAL TOOLS
CHILDREN'S LITERATURE COMPREHENSIVE DATABASE
Provides annotations, professional reviews, curriculum tools, awards, honors, prizes (725+) and reading lists for millions of Children's & Young Adult titles.
Education journals & documents (research reports, evaluation studies, curriculum guides & lesson plans collected by the U.S. Dept. of Education).
Provides multimedia content to complement children's and young adult books. Resources include audio book readings, book discussion guides, lesson plans, and more, for thousands of children’s and young adult books in English and Spanish.
Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics.
Other Types of Databases
To find databases that provide information on topics such as:
- K-12
- Standard Tests Practice Exams (ex. TExES)
- Teaching Tools/Lesson plans
use the pull down menu under "Browse Databases by Type" on the Database page.
