| We're Here to Help
- Ask Us!Use the Ask Us! service for questions about library resources, research assignments or other information. We offer chat and text, or you can email your question.
- Request Research AssistanceYou may also make an online or face-to-face appointment with a librarian or specialist. Learn more about individual research consultations.
Background Information
SAGE eReference is an online collection of reference material that covers sociology, social work, multicultural and gender studies,political science, psychology, anthropology, criminal justice, health & medicine. Main page allows for searching across all titles and subjects in the collection.
Credo Reference Online is a multi-disciplinary collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries (English and foreign language), thesauri, books of quotations, as well as a range of subject-specific reference books.
Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Criminology & Criminal Justice presents long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars. Covers both foundational and cutting-edge topics in Criminology & Criminal Justice. Continually updated.
Oxford Handbooks Online offer review essays by leading scholars who evaluate the current thinking on a field or topic, and make an original argument about the future direction of the debate. A limited number of essays are available for Archaeology Music, and Religion but most coverage is in Criminology, Philosophy and Psychology.
Encyclopedia of Criminological Theory.Drawing together a team of international scholars, it examines the global landscape of all the key theories and the theorists behind them, presenting them in the context needed to understand their strengths and weaknesses. In addition to interpretations of long-established theories, it also offers essays on cutting-edge research as one might find in a handbook. And, like an unabridged dictionary, it provides concise, to-the-point definitions of key concepts, ideas, schools, and figures. Coverage will include: contexts and concepts in criminological theory the social construction of crime policy implications of theory diversity and intercultural contexts conflict theory rational choice theories conservative criminology feminist theory.
The Encyclopedia of Criminology and Criminal Justice / Jay S. Albanese.Edited by one of criminology's leading authorities, and peer reviewed by a team of 14 associate editors, all of whom are renowned in their fields Brings together an international team of contributors from ten countries to offer a uniquely global perspective on topics.
