History

The Alkek Library has a wealth of books and other resources in our online catalog which will be useful when studying all fields and time periods of history. Below is a partial list of some key reference books in our collection:

Chronologies

Chronicle of the World — Alkek Oversize, Floor 5  D11 .C56 1990  
Chronology of World History — Alkek General, Floor 5   D11 .M39 1999

Day By Day, Chronologies of the 20th Century- Series contains Volumes for 1920s- 1980s

Call numbers vary slightly with each title. Full information is a available by clicking HERE for information on each title in the series. 

Historical Statistics/Maps and Atlases

Demographic Yearbook (United Nations, 1948-present) — 5th floor  HA17.D45
Historical Statistics of the United States, Colonial Times-1970 — Ref HA202.A38
Historical Statistics of Black America — Ref E185.H543
International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, Oceania — Ref HA4675.M552
International Historical Statistics: The Americas — Ref HA175.M55
International Historical Statistics: Europe — Ref HA1107.M5
Historical Maps on File — Ref G1030.G46
Historical Atlases — Atlas Stand #4

Bibliographies and Guides

AHA Guide to Historical Literature — Ref D20.A54
European History Highway: Guide to Internet sources — Ref D16.117.E97
Kaiser Index to Black Resources, (1948-1986) — Ref E185 .K37
Read All About Her! Texas Women’s History: A Working Bibliography — Ref HQ1438 .T4 .S62
Reader’s Guide to Periodical Literature
Women in American History: A Bibliography — Ref HQ1410 .W64

Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

The African-American Encyclopedia — Ref E185.A253
American Immigrant Culture — Ref E184.A63448
The Asian-American Encyclopedia — Ref E184.O6.A827
Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia — Ref E185.86.B542
The Cambridge Ancient History — Ref D57.C25
The Cambridge Modern History — Ref D208.N4
Companion to Historiography — Ref D13.C63
Dictionary of American History — Ref E174.D52
Dictionary of the Middle Ages — Ref D114.D45
Dictionary of Wars — Ref D25.A2.K63
Encyclopedia of the American Civil War — Ref E468.E53
Encyclopedia of American History — Ref E174.E53
Encyclopedia of American Social History — Ref HN 57.E58
Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing — Ref D14.E53
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust — Ref D804.E53
Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War — Ref D557.7E53
Encyclopedia of Women’s History in America — Ref HQ1410.C85
The Encyclopedia of World War II — Ref D740.E516
Handbook of Texas
History in Dispute — Ref D20.H578
Magill’s Guide to Military History — Ref D25.A2.M34
The Oxford Companion to World War II — Ref D740.O94
Reference Library of Hispanic America — Ref E184.S75.R44
Vital Speeches of the Day — Ref PN6121.V52
What Happened Where — Ref D419.C58