College of Fine Arts & Communication Liaison Librarian, Open Licenses Librarian
Advanced Searching for Literature Reviews
-
Arts & Humanities Citation Index (Web of Science) This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary index to the most cited journal literature of the arts and humanities. Covers over 1100 journals spanning 25 disciplines. 1975 to present.
-
Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new windowWorld's largest collection of full-text theses and dissertations. 1861 to present.
-
WorldCat (public version) This link opens in a new window
Indexes items owned by libraries throughout the U.S. and internationally. Items not owned by Texas State may be requestable via interlibrary loan.
Databases for Criticism & Reviews
See also the entire Theater & Performing Arts database list, the Newspaper databases, and possibly the Literature and Language databases for more search options.
-
Bloomsbury and Faber Screenplays and Criticism This link opens in a new window
Screenplays in industry-standard studio format, critical and contextual books on cinema, and techniques for film-making and screenwriting. Not all titles are availble or use on this site. Please check the catalog for other access options or request via InterLibrary Loan.
-
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Includes reviews, critical analysis, film and television theory, preservation and restoration, writing, production, cinematography, and technical aspect. 1914 to present.
-
Gale Literature Resource Center This link opens in a new window
Information about and criticisms of authors, novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers. Includes several major Gale publications such as Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Literary Criticism, and Contemporary Authors. Current.
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
This version provides links to TXST resources. Searches scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts, and technical reports.
-
Humanities Source and Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective This link opens in a new window
Encompasses all key fields of the humanities. Includes articles, interviews, obituaries, original works of fiction, drama, poetry, and reviews. Indexing from 1900, full text from 1909 to present.
-
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journals and books. Access begins with the first volume for many journal titles, but usually does not have the newest volumes of each journal. To try out AI tools in JSTOR, login using your personal JSTOR account and visit the FAQs to learn more.
-
Literature Online (ProQuest) This link opens in a new windowEnglish & American poetry, prose and drama from the 8th century to the present day plus journals, criticism & reference resources on authors and their works.
-
MLA International BibliographyContains article citations from scholarly journals, chapters of books, and dissertations. Our provider for MLA is EbscoHost. Although MLA does not include the full-text of articles, it does link to the articles if it is available in another EbscoHost database that we provide access.
-
Project Muse This link opens in a new window
Journals and ebooks from major university presses on literature and criticism, history, performing arts, cultural studies, education, philosophy, political science, gender studies, and more.