Finding Films
The library has many streaming video databases including educational videos, films, and performance videos.
Visit the Streaming Databases for the complete list. Listed below are selected streaming databases useful for film studies and criticism.
-
Films on DemandAnthropology, Archival Films & Newsreels, Area Studies, Art & Architecture, Biology, Business & Economics, Careers & Job Search, Communication, Criminal Justice & Law, Earth Science, Education, Engineering, English & Language Arts, Environmental Science, Family & Consumer Sciences, Geography, Guidance & Counseling, Health & Medicine, History, Mathematics, Music & Dance, Philosophy & Religion, Physical Science, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, Technical & Trade Education, Technology & Society, and World Languages. Films are closed captioned.Drama OnlineTheatre, drama and literature. Comprehensive database with hundreds of full-text plays combined with critical analysis, contextual information, biographies, and genres. Search for plays by theme, setting, time period or genre. Subscription includes Includes Nick Hern Book collection; and video collections Globe on Screen, Stage on Screen, Maxine Peake as Hamlet, and Patsy Rodenburg acting masterclass. Not all content is accessible to Texas State University users. If you are looking for the L.A. Theatre Works Collection, please go toAudio Drama.
-
Kanopy StreamingMultidisciplinary video collection. Anthropology, Art, Business & Economics, Foreign Language Films, Gender/Race/Class studies, History (modern and North American), Media Communication, Multicultural studies, Nursing & Health studies, Psychology & Sociology, Sustainability & Environmental studies, plus 319 films from The Criterion Collection. The platform allows you to make playlists and clips, and share the links.
-
Swank Digital CampusA selection of feature films from well-known studios such as MGM, Miramax, United Artists, Columbia Pictures, and Dreamworks. Titles include The Hurt Locker, We Were Soldiers, Zero Dark Thirty, Catch-22, Brokeback Mountain, Selma and many more. NOTE: These films may no longer be available after 5/9/2017. For best results access with the most recent version of Chrome.
-
Victorian Popular Culture, Section IV: Moving Pictures, Optical Entertainments and the Advent of CinemaCinema, visual entertainment, early optics, magic lantern shows, panoramas, dioramas, early photography, and early motion pictures from the Victorian and Edwardian era. The source material is drawn from the outstanding collections of the Bill Douglas Centre for the History of Cinema and Popular Culture. Based at the University of Exeter, the Centre is recognised as a world-class archival collection, and the UK’s largest research centre for the history of international cinema and pre-cinema.
If you are looking for films, you can search the Library Catalog by the movie title, by director, or by main actor(s).
Search by title or author, or enter the keyword "playscript" Media content (videos, cassettes, DVDs, and CDs) at Alkek can be found on the 3rd floor. We also have equipment (like VHS cassette and DVD players). Ask the 2nd floor checkout desk about checking out equipment.
The Criterion Collection
The library has items from the Criterion Collection. Click here for a listing of all Criterion Collection content in Alkek, or type in "criterion collection" as a keyword search.
There are 317 films from the Critierion Collection available in streaming video from Kanopy.
Order a Film or Book from another library
Interlibrary Loan is a Library lending service available to current TxState students and employees. ILL borrows items from other libraries that the Alkek Library does not own.
Log in to ILLiad to make an Interlibrary Loan request
This service is free to Texas State students, faculty, and staff.
Typical turnaround for a book is 2 weeks.
