Streaming Video
The Library offers a number of streaming video databases. Below are a few that would be especially helpful for Social Work:
Academic Video Online
Counseling and Therapy in Video
Films on Demand
Kanopy Streaming
Symptom Media
Swank
| Citation Management
Have a lot of citations you want to enter in your works cited/references list? Try a citation manager.
Do you need the Web or Desktop version?
- EndNoteA citation management tool that enables you to:
- Organize your research Include citations while you write your paper
- Build a bibliography in a variety of formats
- Import references from library databases and Google Scholar.
Databases
Try Start Your Research first! Search results can be limited to citations from Peer Reviewed journals.
- Education SourceScholarly research in education & education-related social issues. All levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, & testing. 1900-present.
- ERICEducation journals & documents (research reports, evaluation studies, curriculum guides & lesson plans collected by the U.S. Dept. of Education). 1966-present.
- Family & Society Studies WorldwideResearch, policy, and practice literature in the fields of family and society studies. Some linked full text articles. Citations to conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, statistical documents, theses and dissertations.1970-present.
- Family Studies AbstractsFamily studies, marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. 1936 to present
- PsycINFOPeer reviewed journal articles and books in psychology, counseling and related fields, such as sociology, linguistics, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology. Includes international material selected from more than 2,500 periodicals in more than 27 languages. 1887-present.
- Social Sciences Full TextCovers anthropology, community health and medicine, economics, environmental sciences, geography, international relations, law and criminology, police science, planning and public administration, psychology, psychiatry, political science, sociology, and social work. 1983 to present
- Social Services AbstractsSocial work, human services, social welfare, social policy, & community development. 1980-present *
- Social Work AbstractsCitations and abstracts for articles in social work and social welfare periodicals. 1977-present
- Sociological AbstractsSociology, anthropology, economics, education, medicine, community development, philosophy, political science, demography, and social psycholog. 1952-present. *
- Sociology Source UltimateSociology, anthropology, criminology, criminal justice, demography, economic development, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, politics, religion, rural sociology, social psychology, social structure, social work, sociological theory, sociology of education, substance abuse, urban studies, violence, and welfare. 1895 to present
* Not searched in Start Your Research
ILL - TexShare
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a free library lending service available to current TxState students and employees. ILL borrows items from other libraries that the Alkek Library does not own. Use ILLIAD, the online interlibrary loan request system, to order your ILL items. Typical turnaround for a book is 1-2 weeks nad must be picked up at and returned to the library. Articles are sent to requestors via email.
Contact & Pick-up Info: 512.245.4893 Items can be picked up at the Checkout Desk on the 3rd floor of the Library.
A TexShare card is free for all current Texas State students and employees and provides borrowing privileges at participating libraries. 