Art & Design Librarian
Library Links for Finding Artists' Books & Zines
-
Artists' Books CollectionSee all the artists' books and zines in the different locations in Alkek and the Archives & Research Center
-
ZinesSee all the Zines at Alkek in the different locations. More will be added soon!
-
Book Design booksA list of books about book design and making books.
Useful Reference Books
-
A Short Guide To Writing About Art
by
Call Number: N7476 .B37 2011 Checkout Desk, 3rd FloorISBN: 0205708250This best-selling text has guided tens of thousands of art students through the writing process. Students are shown how to analyze pictures (drawings, paintings, photographs), sculptures and architecture, and are prepared with the tools they need to present their ideas through effective writing.
Other Catalogs
-
TexShareA TexShare card is free for all current Texas State students and employees and provides borrowing privileges at Participating Libraries.
-
WorldCat(OCLC)
Subject Specific Bibliographies of Resources at Alkek Library
-
Fibers Books, Ebooks, and Videos at Alkek LibraryA list of fibers resources at Alkek Library with links to library catalog records.
-
Fibers Resources at Alkek LibraryA bibliography of fibers books, current periodicals, and databases for finding articles at Alkek Library. No links to catalog records. Formatted in traditional bibliography style. Published fall 2010 by Tara Spies Smith.
-
Printmaking Books and Videos at Alkek LibraryAn Excel sheet with titles, descriptions, and links to catalog records for printmaking books and videos at Alkek Library.
Search for Books & More in the Library:
-
Library CatalogUse the Library Catalog to search the main collection for print resources, multimedia resources, and ebooks. The Catalog also provides location and availability details. Use "Quotation marks" when searching a phrase.
-
Start Your ResearchBooks, eBooks, and multimedia can also be searched using Start Your Research by limiting on the left to Library Catalog after a search is run.
You can use the Alkek Floor Plans to see the call number areas on the 5th and 6th floors where all the books are shelved by subject area. You can also browse the shelves for discovering even more books about your subject and other subjects. Have fun browsing!
A video to help you understand how to find the books by call number.
Handouts for Finding Books
Below is a browsing map with different areas of inerest highlighted in yellow to use when you are looking for any image related subject, topic, or medium. Click the image to download a printable PDF version of it and to see it better. :)
Finding Books, eBooks, and other library materials
Use the Library Catalog to search the main collection for print resources and ebooks. The Library Catalog also provides location and availability details.
Below is a list of Call Number areas for Fine Arts and Design Resources for general browsing purposes when searching for images. For specific information see the section on how to use the Library Web Catalog for searching for art related information.
| Subject | Call Number |
| Advertising | HF 5801-6182 |
| Aesthetics | BH |
| Architecture | NA |
| Art Encyclopedias | N1-9165 |
| Art General | NX |
| Decorative Arts | NK |
| Drawing & Illustration | NC |
| Graphic Arts & Computer Graphics | TR, NC, Z200 |
| Jewelry Making | TS, TT |
| Music | M |
| Painters & Painting | ND |
| Photography | TR |
| Printmaking | NE |
| Sculpture & Sculptors | NB |