Welcome
How this guide can help:
The guide is arranged to help you navigate the library's resources and utilize the services available to you.
Need Help?
 |
You may also Request Research Assistance with a librarian or specialist. |
Library Directory
Alkek One
Services: ITAC Help Desk, Print Shop
Spaces: DesignSpace, GeoSpace, Immersion Studio, MakerSpace, YouStar Studios: Video Recording, Audio Recording, Production, Open Computers (behind stairs)
Floor 2
Services: Ask Alkek Desk: 245-2686, Library Material Checkout, Reserve, Secured Collection, Laptops, Interlibrary Loan pick up, Lost & Found, Government Document Assistance, Public Computers, Security Guard
Spaces: Open Computers, Printers, Media Corner, Open Theater, Reservable Collaboration Rooms
Offices: Associate Vice-President, University Librarian, Room 204: 245-2133, Administration Offices 204 & 209
Floor 3
Resources: Collections: DVDs, CDs, Equipment, Juvenile Collection, Current Periodicals, Popular Reading, Language Learning CDs, Models, Kits, Microfilm, Graphic Novels, TCMC Collection (K-12 Textbooks), Government Documents, Games, Toys, Maps
Offices: University Copyright Office, Room 350: 245-1090, Research Data Services Office, 350.
Floor 4
Spaces: Library Instruction (440), Instruction Lab (452), Conference Halls A & B, Lounge with Vending Machines and Microwaves
Resources: Government Documents Collection (Check in at the Ask Us! Desk on the main floor of Alkek Library for assistance.)
Offices: Student Learning Assistance Center (SLAC) Room 411: 245-2515, Veterans Academic Success Center (VASC) Room 404: 245-6192
Floor 5
Spaces: Quiet Study Areas, Nursing Mother's Room (536), individual and group study rooms
Resources: A-J General Collection
Offices: University Archives: UnivArchives@txstate.edu
Floor 6
Spaces: Quiet Study Areas, Computer Lab: 245-2106, Group Study Rooms
Resources: K-Z General Collection
Floor 7
Spaces: Open Study Areas, Individual and group study rooms
Resources: The Wittliff Collections: 245-2313
Library Hours (Fall, Spring Semesters)
| DAYS | HOURS |
| MONDAY-THURSDAY | 7:30 AM TO 1 AM |
| FRIDAY | 7:30 AM TO 8 PM |
| SATURDAY | 10 AM TO 6 PM |
| SUNDAY | 10 AM TO 1 AM |
Library Hours: 245-2187
Hours vary for interim, holidays, finals
Class Evaluation/Feedback
ILL - FADS/GrADS - TexShare
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)ILL is a free library lending service available to current TxState students and employees. ILL borrows items from other libraries that the Alkek Library does not own. Use ILLIAD, the online interlibrary loan request system, to order your ILL items. Typical turnaround for a book is 1-2 weeks and must be picked up at and returned to the library. Articles are sent to requestors via email.
Contact & Pick-up Info: 512.245.4893; Items can be picked up at the Ask Alkek Desk on the main floor of Alkek Library. - Graduate Student Article Delivery (GrADS)Via FADS and GrADS, Alkek Library delivers electronic copies of articles or book chapters (choose *article request* and put in page numbers) from our print journal collection right to your desktop or mobile device.
- TexShareA TexShare card is free for all current Texas State students and employees and provides borrowing privileges at Participating Libraries.