Drama & Theatre

This is the online finding tool (sometimes also contains pattern image and schematics) for the Pattern Archive at the University of Rhode Island. Does not include the full pattern, (those are available to examine by appointment) but can be used to date patterns or base patterns on image and schematic.

The Costume Society of America advances the global understanding of all aspects of dress and appearance.

Europeana Fashion - launched with a new look in May 2017 - brings together the digitised collections of more than 30 European public and private institutions.

The Museum at FIT, accredited by the American Alliance of Museums, is one of a select group of specialized fashion museums, including the Muse de la Mode, the Mode Museum, and the Museo de la Moda.

The Historic Costume Collection is a database of books illustrating historic costume in the collections of the Carnegie Mellon University Libraries.

Key items in the collection include rare 17th century gowns, 18th century ‘mantua’ dresses, 1930s eveningwear, 1960s daywear and post-war couture.

The Billy Rose Theatre Division of The New York Public Library is one of the largest and most comprehensive archives devoted to the theatrical arts

This is the online finding tool (sometimes also contains pattern image and schematics) for the Pattern Archive at the University of Rhode Island. Does not include the full pattern, (those are available to examine by appointment) but can be used to date patterns or base patterns on image and schematic.

The Digital Archive includes materials digitized and filmed in Cuba and outside the island as well as resources and information related to Cuban theater, with a special focus on theater produced by Cuban communities in the United States.

Over 13,000 images of stage and costume designs, photographs, posters and scripts from the Federal Theatre Project, a part of FDR's Works Progress Administration.

100 interviews with persons involved in Off- and Off-Off-Broadway Theater--more being added every week.