Advertising: Suggested Databases

All Marketing and Advertising Databases

• ABI Inform Global: Companies, products, business conditions, trends, corporate strategies, management techniques, accounting & auditing, banking, data processing, economics, finance, management, health care, human resources, insurance, marketing, advertising, real estate & telecommunications.
• Ad Access: Over 7,000 U.S. and Canadian advertisements in five product categories - Beauty and Hygiene, Radio, Television, Transportation, and World War II propaganda. (Covers the years 1911-1955)
• Advertising Insights (now called Vivvix)
• Business Source Complete: Many full text articles, some full text proceedings. Investment, industry, company, & market research reports. Case studies, company profiles, & financial data.
• Communication Source: Great articles on issues in advertising, marketing and how cultures hear messages in media.
• MarketLine Advantage: Features 10,000 company, 3,000 industry and 100 country profiles. Company profiles include company description, history, products, competitors and key employees. Industry profiles include segmentation, competitive landscape, leading companies and forecasts. Country profiles include economic performance, potential development and business environmental analysis.
• MarketResearch: Full-text market research reports, tailored for the academic community. Business topics range from Beverages to Water Management.
• Market Research and American Business, 1935 - 1965: Reports by advertising agencies in a booming era for consumerism. Includes the complete reports of Ernest Dichter, the eras foremost consumer analyst and market research pioneer.
• Market Share Reporter: Presents comparative business statistics. Arranged by four-digit SIC code, each entry features a descriptive title data and market description a list of producers/products along with their market share and cites original sources. 1993-present
• MRI Simmons Catalyst: Contains demographic information about American consumers; products they use, income and education level, what types of media they prefer. Data is at least two years old. For this resource, it is important to logout before closing your browser window.
• Passport GMID Database: Offers intelligence on countries, markets, companies, consumers and lifestyles. It contains more than 1 million country, market and lifestyle statistics 4,500 market research reports, global reports, country reports, company reports, market share and brand share rankings and 3,000 company profiles. Data are comparable across countries, years and data type. The historic and forecast data enable you to build detailed country profiles and analyses trends from1977-2016.
• Simply Analytics: This database features economic demographics for local areas, as well as market share and psychographics. 
• SRDS Media Solutions: Online collection of SRDS publications Consumer Magazine Advertising Source, Lifestyle Market Analyst, Newspaper Advertising Source, Radio Advertising Source, Out-of-Home Advertising Source, Interactive Advertising Source, and TV and Cable Source
• Winmo (Previously, Advertising Red Books): Contains U.S. and international agency profiles, global advertiser profiles and brands by company. Listings include executive names, emails, advertising expenditures, media categories, annual sales, brand names, SIC/NAICS codes, and other key data. The Agency Database contains detailed profiles with accounts lists, fields of specialization, key agency personnel, emails and more.

LinkSource checks our other databases to find a copy of your article in one of our other databases. Sometimes you'll see this image:

Have a lot of citations you want to enter in your works cited/references list? Try a citation manager.

Do you need the Web or Desktop version?

• Organize your research Include citations while you write your paper
• Build a bibliography in a variety of formats
• Import references from library databases and Google Scholar.