Related Databases
- Children's Literature Comprehensive Database This link opens in a new windowCLCD reviews for atlases, biographies, encyclopedias, baby board books, fantasy, folklore, history, horror, mystery, poetry, science, & sports books for preK-12 through young adult, professionals or parents. Search by: reading level; genre; language; age; grade level; title; author; illustrator; series; publisher; publication date; ISBN; subject headings
- TeachingBooks.net This link opens in a new window
Includes instructional materials and enrichment for K-12 reading and library activities. Resources include streaming author interviews, book readings, author websites and blogs, video book trailers, ready-to-use evaluated lesson plans and book discussion guides.
| Google Scholar
Google Scholar can be a useful tool when collecting research information. Settings can be updated to display:
Library Links - FindIt@Txstate
Bibliography Manager - EndNote (refers to Desktop EndNote)
- Ulrich'sTo find out if a journal is considered Refereed/Peer-Reviewed, check the Ulrich's database by doing a search for the title of the journal. Many library databases allow searches to be limited to articles published in Peer-Reviewed journals.
This is a browser extension - if you find an article on the web, it will bring you to the full-text through TXST Libraries. This tool can also help with alerting you to journals considered "Problematic" (potentially predatory).
Search Tips
Search by keywords/phrases and use Boolean searching.
AND: "bilingual education" AND policy
OR: "culturally relevant pedagogy" OR "culturally relevant curriculum"
Using "Quotation Marks" searches words as a phrase.
Limit search results by Date and Peer-Reviewed journals.
Truncation searches variations of a word. The symbol used is asterisk *.
bilingual* will retrieve: bilingual, bilingualism, bilingual education, etc.
Check Subject terms to see if there are any synonym terms to consider.
Searching for Full Text
If you come across a citation to an article and you'd like to track down its full text, follow the steps below:
- Start Your Research (SYR)1. When searching for the full text of an article, start by searching the "title of an article" (enclosed in "quotation marks") in SYR.
- Journals/Periodicals SearchIf you're unable to locate the fulltext by searching the article title in SYR, next try searching the "journal title" in the searchable list of print/online journals accessible through the University Libraries.
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)3. If the Library does not have print/online access to a journal you need an article from, request a copy of the article via ILL.
