Recommend a Purchase
- Suggest an Item for the Library's CollectionsCan't find a playscript, video, or a book you need? Send in a suggestion that the library order it for the collection.
Rate this guide!
Did you find this guide helpful?
If you have specific suggestions, please feel free to add them in the comments below. :)
Featured Resources: Kanopy & Drama Online
​Kanopy is like an academic version of Netflix...with plenty (about 10k in all) of independent movies, documentaries, and 319 Criterion Collection films. You can watch it on your Roku, iOS, or Android device.
Drama Online is a comprehensive database with hundreds of full-text plays combined with critical analysis, contextual information, biographies, and genres. Search for plays by theme, setting, time period or genre. Also includes a Monologue finder and ability to search by number of roles for men and women or unisex. Subscription includes Includes Nick Hern Book collection; and video collections Globe on Screen, Stage on Screen, Maxine Peake as Hamlet, and Patsy Rodenburg acting masterclass.
Library Services
Log in to ILLiad with your NetID username and password to make an Interlibrary Loan request to borrow items from another library.
This service is free to CURRENTLY enrolled Texas State students and employees.
Typical turnaround for a book is 2 weeks, and pick up and return is at the 3rd floor Checkout Desk.
Turnaround time for articles varies depending on format (hard copy or electronic) but averages 2 to 3 days. Log in to ILLiad to retrieve your electronic article copy.
Faculty & Graduate students can request articles from Alkek's print journal collection sent electronically using ILLiad.
Texshare cards allow you borrowing privileges at many local libraries, including the following participating libraries.
Request a card online through this TexShare Card request form or sign up in person at the Checkout Desk. Materials must be returned to the same library from which they were borrowed.
You can use the Worldcat database to look up items and see which libraries in Texas own them.
Are you in between semesters? You can also get a Texshare card from your local public library. Typically Texshare cards from public libraries are valid for a year.
Faculty Article Delivery Service (FADS) and Graduate Article Delivery Service (GrADS)
Alkek Library now delivers electronic copies of articles from our print journal collection right to your desktop. This service, called Faculty Article Delivery Service or FADS, is available to faculty at either the San Marcos or Round Rock locations. Graduate Article Delivery Service or GrADS, is available to graduate students at either the San Marcos or Round Rock locations.
Here's how to request an article through FADS or GrADS:
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Interlibrary Loan office at 245-4893 or via email.
