LibGuides: Music Research: Bibliographies of Music and Music Literature

Bibliographies of Music: Selected Sources

Early Music Bibliographies

RISM (International Inventory of Musical Sources): Series A/I: Individual Prints Before 1800
(online)
Series A/I documents printed music published between 1500 and 1800 that holds the work of a single composer.

RISM: Series A/II: Music Manuscripts After 1600
(online)
Series A/II is an index of music manuscripts (of a single composer) created after 1600. Sources from over 900 libraries, museums, archives, churches, schools, and private collections in more than 35 countries around the world are described in the database.

RISM: Series B/I: Printed Collections of the 16th &17th Centuries
ML 113 .I6 v.1 pt.1: Music Library, Reference
Bibliography of over 2,700 published anthologies of music by more than one composer.
also online
Please note that the online version is not yet complete: the years 1501-1550, 1601-1650, and most of 1651-1690 ARE in the database, but "additional years are gradually being added."

RISM: Series B/II: Printed Collections of the 18th Century
ML 113 .I6 v.1 pt.2: Music Library, Reference

RISM: Series B/IV: Manuscripts of Polyphonic Music: 11th-Early 14th Century
ML 113 .I6 v.4 pt.1: Music Library, Reference
(This is technically a "thematic catalog," but we include it here...)

RISM: Series B/V: Tropen- und Sequenzenhandschriften
ML 113 .I6 v.5 pt. 1: Music Library, Reference

Instrumental Music Bibliographies

Chetel, Daniel. Accessible Orchestral Repertoire: An Annotated Guide for Community and School Orchestras (Rowman & Littlefield, 2020)
online

Cicconi, Christopher M. The Band Music Handbook: A Catalog of Emerging Band Repertoire (Rowman & Littlefield, 2017)
ML 128 .B23 C53 2017: Music Library, Reference

Cohn, Arthur. The Literature of Chamber Music (Hinshaw, 1997)
ML 1100 .C73 1997 (vols. 1-4): Music Library, Reference

Daniels, David. Daniels' Orchestral Music, 5th ed. (Daniels, 2015)
ML 128 .O5 D3 2015: Music Library, Reference
Note: 4th ed. (2005) accessible online

Hinson, Maurice. Guide to the Pianist's Repertoire, 4th ed. (Hinson, 2014)
ML 128 .P3 H5 2014: Music Library, Reference
also online

Vocal Music Bibliographies

Carman, Judith E. Art Song in the United States, 1759-2011: An Annotated Bibliography, 4th ed. (Scarecrow, 2013)
ML 128 .S3 C37 2013: Music Library, Reference

Doscher, Barbara. From Studio to Stage: Repertoire for the Voice (Scarecrow, 2002)
ML 128 .V7 D67 2002: Music Library, Reference

Goleeke, Thomas. Literature for Voice: An Index of Songs in Collections and Source Book for Teachers of Singing (Scarecrow, 1984-2002)
ML 128 .S3 G64 1984 (vols. 1-2): Music Library, Reference

Green, Jonathan D. A Conductor's Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works, 5 vol. (Scarecrow, 1994-2008)
Vol. 1: A Conductor's Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works ML 128 .C48 G72 2002 v.1: Music Library, Reference
Vol. 2: A Conductor's Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works, Twentieth Century, Part II: The Music of Rachmaninov through Penderecki ML 128 .C48 G7 1994 pt.2: Alkek, 6th floor
Vol. 3: A Conductor's Guide to the Choral-Orchestral Works of J.S. Bach ML 134 .B1 G74 2000: Alkek, 6th floor
Vol. 4: A Conductor's Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works, Classical Period, Volume I: Haydn and Mozart: ML 128 .C48 G72 2002 v.1: Music Library, Reference
Vol. 5: A Conductor's Guide to Nineteenth-Century Choral-Orchestral Works: ML 128 .C48 G73 2008: Alkek, 6th floor

Tortolano, William. Original Music for Men's Voices: A Selected Bibliography, 2nd ed. (Scarecrow, 1981)
ML 128 .C48 T67 1981: Music Library, Reference

Villamil, Victoria E. A Singer's Guide to the American Art Song, 1870-1980 (Scarecrow, 1993)
ML 128 .S3 V5 1993: Music Library, Reference

Rock and Popular Music Bibliographies

Jasen, David A. A Century of American Popular Music: 2000 Best-Loved and Remembered Songs (1899-1999) (Routledge, 2002)
(online)

Pollock, Bruce. The Rock Song Index: Essential Information on the 7,500 Most Important Songs of the Rock and Roll Era: 1944-2000, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2005)
(online)

Bibliographies of Music Literature: Selected Sources

General Bibliographies of Music Literature

Oxford Bibliographies
(online)

Steib, Murray. Reader's Guide to Music History, Theory, Criticism (Fitzroy Dearborn, 1999)
ML 113 .R34 1999: Music Library, Reference

World Music/Ethnomusicology Bibliographies

Post, Jennifer C. Ethnomusicology: A Research and Information Guide, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2011)
ML 128 .E8 P67 2011: Music Library, Reference
also online

Schuursma, Ann. Ethnomusicology Research: A Select Annotated Bibliography (Garland, 1992)
ML 128 .E8 S4 1992: Music Library, Reference

Theory and Analysis Bibliographies

Ayotte, Benjamin M. Heinrich Schenker: A Guide to Research (Routledge, 2004)
ML 134 .S25 A95 2004: Alkek, 6th floor

Diamond, Harold J. Music Analyses: An Annotated Guide to the Literature (Scarecrow, 1991)
ML 128 .A7 D5 1991: Music Library, Reference

Hoek, D.J. Analyses of Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Music: 1940—2000 (Scarecrow, 2007)
ML 113 .H695 2007: Music Library, Reference

Music Education Bibliographies

Colwell, Richard. Handbook of Research on Music Teaching and Learning: A Project of the Music Educators National Conference (Schirmer, 1992)
MT 1 .H138 1992: Music Library

Colwell, Richard. MENC Handbook of Research on Music Learning (Oxford U, 2015)
Volume 1, Strategies (online)
Volume 2, Applications (online)

Colwell, Richard. The New Handbook of Research on Music Teaching and Learning: A Project of the Music Educators National Conference (Oxford U, 2002)
MT 1 .N48 2002 c.2: Music Library, Reference
also online

Chamber Music Literature Bibliographies

Baron, John H. Chamber Music: A Research and Information Guide, 3rd ed. (Routledge, 2010)
ML 128 .C4 B37 2010: Music Library, Reference
also online

Parker, Mara E. String Quartets: A Research and Information Guide, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2011)
ML 128 .S68 P37 2011: Music Library, Reference
also online

Vocal Music Literature Bibliographies

Everett, William A. The Musical: A Research and Information Guide, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2011)
ML 128 .M78 E84 2011: Music Library, Reference
also online

Marco, Guy A. Opera: A Research and Information Guide, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2015)
ML 128 .O4 M28 2015: Music Library, Reference

McTyre, Ruthann Boles. Library Resources for Singers, Coaches, and Accompanists: An Annotated Bibliography, 1970-1997 (Greenwood, 1998)
ML 128 .V7 M45 1998: Alkek, 6th floor

Sharp, Avery T. Choral Music: A Research and Information Guide, 3rd ed. (Routledge, 2019)
(online)

Jazz Literature Bibliographies

Meadows, Eddie S. Jazz Scholarship and Pedagogy: A Research and Information Guide, 3rd ed. (Routledge, 2006)
ML 128 .J3 M34 2005: Music Library, Reference

Rock and Popular Music Literature Bibliographies

Gatten, Jeffrey N. Woodstock Scholarship: An Interdisciplinary Annotated Bibliography (Open Book Publishers, 2016)
(online)

Women in Music Bibliographies

Ericson, Margaret D. Women and Music: A Selective Annotated Bibliography on Women and Gender Issues in Music, 1987—1992 (G.K. Hall, 1996)
ML 128 .W7 E75 1996: Alkek, 6th floor

Jackson, Barbara G. Say Can You Deny Me: A Guide to Surviving Music by Women from the 16th through the 18th Centuries (U of Arkansas, 1994)
ML 128 .W7 J3 1994: Music Library Reference

Pendle, Karin. Women in Music: A Research and Information Guide, 2nd ed. (Routledge, 2010)
ML 128 .W7 P46 2010: Music Library, Reference
also online

American Music Literature Bibliographies

Krummel, D.W. Bibliographical Handbook of American Music (U of Illinois, 1987)
ML 120 .U5 K78 1987: Alkek, 6th floor